Friday, April 18, 2008

Swimwear 2008!  

6 comentarios

Believe me, I always hate when summer gets closer and I realize I have no nice swimwear (aka: all my bikinis are old and falling apart) because for me it's so hard to find a bikini that fits right. And I always panic deciding 2 months before I need to loose weight! Which never happens, by the way. I end up eating more because of the stress of dieting! lol
Anyways, I swear this year this won't happen, after all I only go to the beach 5 or 6 days in the whole summer! haha So why worry :D

What does the fashion world say it's fashionable to wear in the beach this year?


Asymmetric designs, geometric and African prints, tankinis, small bikinis and cut-away swimsuits

More or less what we have seen in the regular spring trends but applied to swimwear. Get some animal print bikini or a white or neon cut-away swimsuit! =)

But definitely it's sooo difficult to buy a bikini, specially those that are just in one size, top and bottom can't be mixed!! In top parts I'd be an S or M, bottom an L. So that won't work for me. And I don't wear full swimsuits anymore because, well, I don't want a white tummy =)

If you have the same problem as me, why not get a custom made bikini/swimsuit at Etsy? These are my picks:


swimsuits

Sellers, from top to bottom, left to right, are (link to the item): missbrache, jMarieBoutique, ladramaqueen, kandiswim, missbrache, littlepinkdress, Harajaku, missbrache, missbrache, saleyla, FlingActive, ladramaqueen, Harajaku, trywesley, MySugarDoll, missbrache

You can tell I like missbrache ah? hehe I really think missbrache and Harajaku are the best swimwear shops I have found in Etsy. Do you have any other favourites? please please let me know! :)

Personally, I'm not a big fan of tankinis, and I kind of hate cut-away swimsuits (what's the point of having a white stripe in your tummy?). This last ones are very fashionable and chic, but I'm not going to any Puff Daddy party in the Hamptons this year so no thanks. :)

Well, I hope you liked this trend review! What kind of swimsuit do you wear? Will you change style this summer?

I did a little research again and found a couple videos about what kind of swimsuit to wear depending on your body type.
These ones looked really helpful: How to pick a suwimsuit for your body type

Yesterday I posted in the Etsy forums about the babydoll dresses. Most people said they like them and their favourite outfit is a babydoll dress with fitted jeans + sandals, or boots over the jeans, or with leggings. So there you go! Also, to show people that you have a waist, wear a belt or scarf around your waist. Good luck with the look, I'm gonna try it too! =)

Find the swimwear fashion article here

And on a totally self promotional note... sorry guys! Just finished this new scarf design:

Hope you like it!! And that you enjoyed the little fashion trend.

Next week:... I don't know yet! Ideas anyone?

What next?

You can also bookmark this post using your favorite bookmarking service:

Related Posts by Categories



6 comentarios: to “ Swimwear 2008!


  • April 18, 2008 at 9:28 PM  

    Great article on swimwear! I've not worn a swimsuit in ages but I don't really ever have occasion to. Love the ones you found on Etsy though. Really great pieces!

    Love the new scarf too. So beautiful!

    xo,

    Karen Beth
    recy.etsy.com


  • April 18, 2008 at 9:42 PM  

    Great work again! And I really share your anxiety about swimsuits, you described exactly how I feel this time of the year.


  • April 18, 2008 at 9:51 PM  

    I wish my body was better so I could wear some of the cute swimsuits out there. *sigh* I do love my boy shorts and tankini though. =)


  • April 18, 2008 at 10:00 PM  

    I have seen the white bikini of missbrache a while ago and love the model!!! I wear here bikinis almost everyday as we have 40-45 degrees summers...need a new one too...
    I never really look what's fashion or not, I just wear what I like and whats best for my figure :)


  • June 4, 2008 at 4:15 AM  

    Great picks! I love all of them! Wish I had enough money to purchase one or two ;)


  • February 9, 2009 at 11:56 AM  

    Looking to buy swim suit? Check out this online store for the best brands of swim wear! Those looking for best deals can check the bikini on sale section!!! http://www.verysexybikini.com